打印

J1申请豁免攻略|||J Visa Waiver详细攻略(包括所需模板及FAQ)

J1申请豁免攻略|||J Visa Waiver详细攻略(包括所需模板及FAQ)

免责申明:该攻略只是为了方便大家豁免及避免不必要的错误。所有办法及资料以官方
发表的申请办法为准,本人不承担任何责任。

刚刚查到中国大使馆已经发出了不持异议信,为了方便以后的xdjm们,特将豁免流程,
模板和常见问题总结如下:

2楼  申请前必看的网站
3楼  申请豁免的基本步骤(J-1 豁免申请报告、Statement of Reason)
4楼  常见问题FAQs

TOP

申请前必看的网站                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
驻美教育处J-1签证豁免 http://www.sino-education.org/studyabroad/J1.htm
DOS在线申请 http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1296.html
DOS的J waiver FAQs http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1294.html


申请豁免的基本步骤(J-1 豁免申请报告、Statement of Reason)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
第一步,向所属使(领)馆教育处(组)领取《留学人员豁免申请表》,将所需资料寄
过去后,大概1-2周就会收到《申请表》。
此步所需模板:《J签证豁免申请报告》
J-1 豁免申请报告模板(中文)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
尊敬的驻美XX总领馆:

       按照《J-1签证豁免申请办法(修订稿)》的要求,特此提出豁免本人的J-1两
年回国服务要求的申请。本人于year年mm月获得某某大学理学博士毕业证书及博士学位
,year年mm月自费赴美进行博士后研究至今。出国前已与某某单位结清所有关系。
        来美(来美多长时间,例如两年)内,我先在*** Univeristy进行某某研究,
后转到University of ***进行某某研究,该研究对于某某项目有非常重要的意义。该
项目受到University of ***的高度重视,并决定长期资助该计划至少3年。本人希望在
回国效力之前能够完成该项目的研究,特此提出J-1豁免申请。
        此致,
敬礼

申请人:你的姓名
Year年mm月dd日

第二步,向美国国务院DOS在线申请豁免编号(Case Number),在线填表前将护照,I-
94, SSN, 2019等必要信息拿到手边。记住要填入所有来美国以后的2019表的信息,否
则可能无法成功豁免。在线申请成功后,会得到一个J waiver package。这个package
的第一页有你的case number和check list。按照这个list准备材料。记住DS-3035表上
一定要签字!这些资料可以等到大使馆发出不持异议信后再寄出。
此步所需模板:Statement of Reason

Sample 1 :

This letter is to request a waiver for the 2-year home residence
requirement based on “No Objection Letter” that will be obtained from my
home country (P. R. China). The reasons I would like to apply for a waiver
are the followings:

I have been in the U.S.A. since ***, after receiving my Ph.D. degree from
***X.  I am currently employed as a Postdoctoral Researcher at the ******X.
I am not being funded by the United States or Chinese government, or any
international organization.

I specialize in the field of ***X. (Describe your research project.)

***X will sponsor me for this additional period before returning to China.
This will enable me to complete my current project as well as accept
additional training prior to beginning my independent academic career in
China.

I will apply for the No Objection Letter and my embassy will directly
provide you with the “No Objection Letter” issued for me.

I appreciate your support and assistance for waiving my two-year home
country residence requirement.

Sincerely,

***X
MMM DD, YEAR

第三步,填写《申请表》及国内审批。申请表很容易填写。国内审批部分因人而异,一
般在毕业后半年内出国的就不需要审批了,附上毕业证复印件就行了。如果出国前有单
位的,就必须有原单位出具的《离职证明》。

第四步,将所需资料寄给驻美使(领)馆教育处(组),等待审批
豁免编号通知单就是J waiver package的最后一页,Third Party Barcode Page
此步所需模板:[url=thread-604815-1-1.html]《J签证豁免申请报告》[/url](同前),你老板所出具的support letter
DATE MM/DD/2007
To Whom It May Concern:
This letter is written in support of a J-1 visa waiver for Dr. XXX, who has
been employed at Department of XXX, University of XXX as a postdoc since
Month, Year.
Dr. XXX is working on the research project of XXX, which is the key for my
whole project supported by XXXX.
Now he is applying for a waiver so that he may keep on his current research
at University of XXX for this additional period before returning to China.
This will enable him to complete his current project as well as accepting
additional training prior to his independent academic career. I support Dr.
XXX’s application for a J1 waiver and the change of his visa from J-1 to H-
1 by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. Dr. XXX is not
being funded by either the United States or Chinese government or any
international organizations.
Thank you.
Sincerely,
Advisor’s name and address

第五步,等待,查询
查询各领馆教育组已报送豁免申请材料清单 http://www.sino-education.org/studyabroad/j1waiver/R-list.htm
查询已向美国务院发出“不持异议信”Case Number清单 http://www.sino-education.org/studyabroad/j1waiver/list.htm
查询DOS的状态 http://169.253.2.79/

在网上查到DOS favorite recommendation状态后10天内,收到DOS的recommendation
letter和USCIS的I-797 Approval Notice. Waiver到此成功完成!

TOP

常见问题FAQs                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
1. 问:美方机构出具的正式聘书是什么?需要重新写吗?
   答:正式聘书就是你现在的offer letter,有效期必须还有半年以上。
   bly补充:这个正式聘书可以是offer letter,也可以是你找老板写的supporting
letter.你当时所拿的聘书不见得还有半年以上有效期,也许已经过期了。因为很多
offer都是一年一签的,DS2019也是一年一延期,也有的是给2年或者3年。但是对于一
年一签的人来讲,他申请豁免时候offer letter可能已经过期了。所以有效期半年以上指的不是
offer letter上的有效期,而是你现在持有的DS2019的有效期。

2. 问:护照全本复印件是什么意思?所有页都得复印?
   答:全本就是所有页,包括封面,一页都不能少,少了大使馆会让你补的。
   bly补充:在LA办的只需要有效页。

3. 问:来美历年IAP-66(DS2019)表复印件包括配偶和子女的吗?
   答:这个我不是很确定,但是我自己是附上了所有dependant的2019表。
   bly补充:只需要你自己的历年DS2019复印件,dependent的不需要。你
填DS3035时候,把dependent信息写上就可以了,同时豁免。

4. 问:美国国务院发放豁免编号通知单是哪一个?
   答:豁免编号通知单就是J waiver package的最后一页,Third Party Barcode
Page。

5. 问:申请表上国内单位怎么填写?
   答:没单位就填毕业学校。

6. 问:整个豁免过程需要多久?
   答:因人因时因地而异,如果你的rp不是很特别,一般是3-6个月。

7. 问:豁免后还可不可以延期?
   答:有很多种说法。我建议,最好先延期后豁免。
   bly补充:每个人只有一次申请豁免的机会。豁免后,你可以继续延期,但是期满后
你必须回国服务两年。因为你延期后又有2-year home residency的限制了。

8. 问:给大使馆和DOS寄材料的时间先后顺序
   答:根据个人喜好,可以给大使馆寄材料的同时寄出给DOS的资料,也可以等大使馆发
出无异议信后再寄出。

9. Q. What if I have new information that may affect my eligibility for a
waiver recommendation? Can I just send that to the Waiver Review Division
and ask for a reconsideration of my previously denied application?
   
A. If you have already received a final determination from the Waiver Review
Division that denies your request for a waiver recommendation, you will
need to apply again from the beginning for a waiver recommendation. You can
use this new information to support your reapplication. You will need to
follow all of the procedures for reapplication that you followed for your
first application, including paying the $215 fee.   
If your application is still pending with the Waiver Review Division and you
have not yet received a final determination, you should send that
information on to the Waiver Review Division for their consideration with
your file. Please remember to write your waiver case number on any
documentation you send and on the outside of the envelope. Please note the
CORRECT ADDRESS to send the documentation.

10. 问:I checked the Department of State website for the status of my case.
What is letter of representation?
答: If you fill out the DS-3035 form online by yourself, the system will
generate the file "letter of representation" automatically, which means the
application is filed by the applicant him/herself, not by the third party.

11. 问:DOS上填表,有一题:Did any of your exchange visitor program(s)
include U.S. Government funds, funds from your own government or funds from
an international organization? YES or NO ? 学校postdoc是NIH funding,是不是
属于美国政府?这一题怎么答?
答:"NO". You get paid from your boss and your boss got funding from US
government. As long as you didn't get support DIRECTLY from US government, e
.g. fellowship or something like that, the answer should be "NO".

12 J1豁免及留学人员登记问题
在办理豁免时,发现申请申请表时要求先要办留学人员登记。请问可以把材料一起
寄过去办吗?
A: YES, you can. The registration is NOT required for waiver application.

13 收到什么材料表示豁免完成?
A: I-797 approval notice from USCIS

TOP

关于北美生活信息 - 联系我们 - 免责条款 - 申请衔接 - 加入收藏夹