打印

my F2-F1 checklist

my F2-F1 checklist

今天开学了,总算知道要选3门课加TA会有多忙。来美国一年了,很多时候心情不好,在自己和父母的双重压力下生活,不知道以后的学习会怎样,但总算把这段时间熬过去了。翻看以前的帖子,总觉得来美国的F2在重复着相似的故事,体验的相似的感受。挺喜欢这个论坛的,以后可能不能有时间常在这里灌水了,但是希望可以帮到后来的jms,这个checklist是我转身份时用的,我按照checklist将文件排序,每个文件底边都贴了index的标签。还有很多其他的文件,但是都是和精华区很相似的,就不重复了。我是转完身份才拿到奖学金的,所以当时完全按照自费来准备。希望这个checklist对自费的jm有帮助吧。我在VT转的时候不到2周就通过了,现在的效率还是挺高的。还有就是我当时没有美国银行流水帐但是准备了近6万美元的存款证明够2年的学费和生活费。
如果有什么问题,特别是转身分和找老板陶瓷的方面的,可以给我发悄悄话,我一般会check的,但没有时间翻看老帖子了。
祝各位新年进步,一切顺利!

Required materials (labeled with red tabs):
  • Application Fee ( check of $195);
  • SEVIS registration fee receipt;
  • Form I-539;
  • A letter to USCIS office from our international student office;
  • Form I-20 (original);
  • Documents to prove my sufficient personal funds for study of master degree:
6a. A letter from my husband’s department to prove his research assistantship;

6b. Verification of my saving in Bank (joint account with my husband);


6c. Copy of Bank statement;


6d. Certificate of my parents' saving in Bank of China with his authorization letter


and its translation;


6e. Certificate of my saving in Bank of China;

  • Copy of
    both sides of my
    I-94 card and visa;
  • Copy of my passport;
  • Copy of my husband’s both sides of I-94 card and visa;
  • Copy of my husband’s passport;
  • My husband’s I-20 form including me as a dependant;

Supplemental materials (labeled with blue and yellow tabs):
  • My personal statement of why I need to change visa from F2 to F1;
  • Letter to USCIS office from my previous employer;
  • Copy of my admission letter;
  • Copy of my previous Form I-20 as F-2;
  • My curriculum vitae;
  • Certified copy of my real estate ownership certificate in China and its translation;
  • Copy of my apartment lease and payment receipt in the United States;
  • Documents to prove my marriage statue:

19a. Copy of my marriage notarization;


19b. Certified copy of my Marriage certificate and its English translation;

  • Documents to prove my resident identity in China and their translations:

20a. Certified fax of Certificate of my resident identity in China;


20b. Certified fax of my resident identity registration card in China;


20c. Certified copy of my I.D. card in China;

  • Documents to prove my education in China:

21a. Certified copy of my undergraduate graduation certificate and its translation;


21b. Certified copy of my bachelor degree certificate and its translation;

22. Documents about my husband’s information:

22a. Enrollment verification of my husband from University of XXXX;



22b. Copy of my husband’s SSN and Student ID;


22c. My husband’s transcript (Original);


22d. Copy of my husband’s previous I-20.


22e. Copy of my husband’s tax return forms

TOP

关于北美生活信息 - 联系我们 - 免责条款 - 申请衔接 - 加入收藏夹